GSAC Championship History

*All-GSAC
1986
Fresno, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
4. Gus Hermes* 25:57
6. Mike Smith* 26:28
7. Bill Baugh* 26:32
8. Jim Mattson* 26:38
9. Jim Knox* 26:51
16. Tom Davis 27:43
19. Steve Friebus 27:51
Winner: Art Castle (Cal Lutheran) 25:23
Team Results:
Westmont 34, Point Loma Nazarene 45, Azusa Pacific 85, Cal Lutheran 90, Fresno Pacific 122, Vanguard 167.
 
1987
Irwindale, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
4. Jim Mattson* 25:15
7. Mike Smith* 25:33
12. Jim Knox* 25:49
18. Tim Oakes 26:10
19. Brian McInnes 26:25
23. Tom Davis 27:17
24. Rick Jones 27:32
Winner: Jess Llanez (Fresno Pacific) 24:33
Team Results:
Westmont 58, Fresno Pacific 63, Calif.l Lutheran 67, Point Loma Nazarene 69, Azusa Pacific 120, Concordia (Christ) 219, Vanguard (SCC) NS, Cal Baptist NS.
1988
Irvine, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
7. Brian McInnes* 28:05
11. Tom Davis* 28:28
16. Grant Furnberg 29:07
18. Ed Trotter 29:29
19. Rick Jones 29:30
22. Scott Caldwell 30:15
25. Robert Ortiz 30:46
Winner: Ronny Andersson (Point Loma) 27:16
Team Results:
Point Loma Nazarene 32, Cal Lutheran 42, Fresno Pacific 66, Westmont 71, Azusa Pacific NS, Cal Baptist NS.
 
1989
San Diego, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
4. Tom Davis* 26:56
7. Rick Jones* 27:15
12. Monte Mickley* 27:46
14. Steve Friebus* 28:01
18. Scott Caldwell 28:36
20. Brian McInnes 28:53
25. David Gehrig 29:16
Winner: Goshu Tadese (Point Loma) 26:23
Team Results:
Point Loma Nazarene 19, Westmont 55, Fresno Pacific 58, Vanguard (SCC) 141, Concordia (Christ) 178, Azusa Pacific NS.
1990
San Dimas, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-6:
6. Monte Mickley* 26:07
9. Bob Gorman* 26:53
17. Ben Beechick 27:51
19. Aaron Tabor 27:59
32. Beto Puita 29:09
35. Chris Crabtree 29:37
Winner: Sean O’Hara (Point Loma) 25:41
Team Results:
Point Loma Nazarene 27, Fresno Pacific 59, Azusa Pacific 68, Westmont 74, Vanguard (SCC) NS, Concordia (Christ) NS.
 
1991
Fresno, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-6:
4. Eben Robinson* 26:00
18. Aaron Tabor 27:39
20. Alex Bunn 28:02
27. Brian Dowd 28:58
32. Tuong Troung 29:43
33. Chris Crabtree 30:00
Winner: Robert Keter (Point Loma) 25:45
Team Results:
Point Loma Nazarene 17, Azusa Pacific 64, Fresno Pacific 75, Westmont 92, Vanguard (SCC) 148.
1992
San Diego, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
2. Eben Robinson* 26:16
14. Matt Nealon* 27:33
19. Brian Dowd 27:59
21. Aaron Tabor 28:08
22. Phil Livingood 28:20
26. Paul Ashby 28:46
28. John McClean 29:05
Winner: Robert Keter (Point Loma) 26:05
Team Results:
Point Loma Nazarene 26, Azusa Pacific 53, Westmont 78, Fresno Pacific 82, Vanguard (SCC) 177, Concordia (Christ) NS.
 
1993
Newport Beach, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
5. Phil Livingood* 26:00
6. Matt Nealon* 26:02
11. Todd Farrington* 26:23
20. Paul Ashby 27:28
21. Jassen Strokosch 27:29
28. Jim Drake 28:13
29. Matt Thomson 28:36
Winner: Tony Bergman (Azusa Pacific) 25:39
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 19, Point Loma Nazarene 58, Westmont 61, Vanguard (SCC) 107, Fresno Pacific 142, Concordia NS.
1994
San Diego, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
3. Matt Nealon* 25:52
6. Todd Farrington* 26:10
8. Eben Robinson* 26:26
13. Phil Livingood* 26:54
15. Matt Thomson 27:14
16. Kevin Sturm 27:16
17. Paul Ashby 27:21
Winner: John Gachau (Azusa Pacific) 25:40
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 24, Westmont 45, Vanguard (SCC) 80, Fresno Pacific 107, Biola 140, Concordia 166.
 
1995
San Dimas, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
3. Matt Nealon* 24:41
5. Eben Robinson* 24:52
13. Matt Thomson* 25:44
14. Phil Livingood* 25:44
19. Paul Ashby 26:24
21. Andy Morales 26:44
25. Kevin Sturm 27:18
Winner: John Gachau (Azusa Pacific) 24:19
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 22, Westmont 54, Vanguard (SCC) 69, Biola 120, Fresno Pacific 124, Pt. Loma Naz. 154, Concordia 213.
1996
Santa Barbara, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
3. Noel Meador* 25:56
4. Kevin Sturm* 26:22
7. Matt Thomson* 27:04
13. Andy Morales* 27:36
18. Shawn Glynn 28:02
30. Danny Sanchez 29:02
37. Matt Pelascini 30:02
Winner: Jaime Martinez (Azusa Pacific) 25:27
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 31, Westmont 45, Biola 72, Point Loma Nazarene 87, Fresno Pacific 119, Vanguard (SCC) 139, Cal Baptist 200, Concordia NS.
 
1997
Newport Beach, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
2. Noel Meador* 26:29
3. Kevin Sturm* 26:53
11. Shawn Glynn* 28:02
13. Cody Bean* 28:09
16. Anthony Morales 28:13
19. Danny Sanchez 28:34
30. Dustin Hamlin 29:10
Winner: Jaime Martinez (Azusa Pacific) 25:10
Team Results:
Westmont 45, Biola 65, Azusa Pacific 80, Fresno Pacific 113, Vanguard (SCC) 118, Point Loma Nazarene 121, Concordia 145.
1998
La Mirada, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
8. Mark Blomberg* 27:06
12. Noel Meador* 27:21
20. Matthew Torres 27:50
26. Danny Sanchez 28:15
27. Anthony Morales 28:16
29. Cody Bean 28:36
38. Dustin Hamlin 29:18
Winner: Ricky Etheridge (Cal Baptist) 25:59
Team Results:
Cal Baptist 35, Biola 60, Westmont 88, Concordia 89, Fresno Pacific 100, Point Loma Nazarene 120, Azusa Pacific NS, Vanguard (SCC) NS.
 
1999
Fresno, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
10. Mark Blomberg* 26:26
17. Noel Meador 26:48
24. Danny Sanchez 27:18
27. Brandon Ruis 27:40
35. Tim Meador 28:29
36. Matthew Torres 28:37
37. Mike Lemon 28:44
Winner: Oliver Mintzlaff (Concordia) 25:01
Team Results:
Cal Baptist 35, Biola 78, Fresno Pacific 87, Concordia 98, Azusa Pacific 103, Westmont 113, Point Loma Nazarene 192, Vanguard 207, Christian Heritage NS.
2000
Irvine, Calif.
5 miles
Westmont Top-7:
7. Jason Finch* 25:19
14. Mike Lemon* 26:34
16. Mark Blomberg 26:54
23. Matthew Torres 27:11
24. Tim Meador 27:18
32. Joseph Stevick 28:23
38. Chris Swanson 29:11
Winner: Carlos Verz (Point Loma) 24:24
Team Results:
Cal Baptist 24, Point Loma Nazarene 72, Westmont 79, Fresno Pacific 100, Concordia 112, Vanguard 140, Azusa Pacific 155, Christian Heritage 231, Biola NS.
 
2001
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
3. Jason Finch* 25:24
8. Mike Lemon* 26:04
30. Tim Meador 28:02
31. Adam Smith 28:04
36. Brandon Ruis 28:27
44. Kyle Dawkins 29:18
55. David Lee 30:16
Winner: Gabrial Hernandez (Cal Baptist) 24:43
Team Results:
Cal Baptist 34, Point Loma Nazarene 87, Concordia 90, Westmont 104, Azusa Pacific 111, Fresno Pacific 125, Vanguard 135, Master’s 249, Christian Heritage 252, Biola NS.
2002
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
1. Jason Finch* 24:57
5. Mike Lemon* 26:17
23. Luke Oliver 27:26
36. Eric Brawner 28:56
42. Michael Strongman 30:13
43. Colin Williams 30:20
45. Derek Mohr 30:32
Winner: Jason Finch (Westmont) 24:57
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 50, Point Loma Nazarene 67, Concordia 81, Vanguard 95, Westmont 107, Fresno Pacific 145, Biola 147, Master’s 222, Christian Heritage 224.
 
2003
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
22. Kevin Buecher 27:16
37. Jon Burdett 28:35
41. Ryan Borger 29:02
42. Luke Oliver 29:19
45. Derek Mohr 29:33
46. Colin Williams 29:47
50. Justin Whittett 30:10
Winner: Brian Baker (Biola) 25:25
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 32, Concordia 70, Point Loma Nazarene 87, Vanguard 96, Biola 103, Fresno Pacific 163, Westmont 187, Master’s 210, Cal Baptist 288, Christian Heritage 294.
2004
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
8. Aaron Megazzi* 26:06
22. Luke Oliver 26:13
46. Robert Cherry 27:32
50. Jonathan Burdett 27:46
54. Eric Brawner 27:58
63. Nick Martin 28:27
67. Ryan Borger 28:55
Winner: Brian Baker (Biola) 25:28
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 42, Concordia 64, Biola 79, Westmont 122, Fresno Pacific 126, Vanguard 157, Point Loma Nazarene 169, Master’s 206, Christian Heritage 252: Cal Baptist 257.
 
2005
La Mirada, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
2. Aaron Megazzi* 26:03:20
5. Caleb Ambrose* 26.25.80
15. Nick Martin 26:56.20
25. Andrew Dixon 27:42.40
26. Luke Oliver 27:46.10
31. Robert Cherry 28:18.90
67. Josh Grubb 28:56.10
Winner: Humberto Rojas (Vanguard) 26:01.80
Team Results:
Concordia 45, Azusa Pacific 51, Westmont 73, Vanguard 102, Master’s 133, Fresno Pacific 156, Point Loma Nazarene 170, Biola 201, San Diego Christian 257.
2006
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
4. Aaron Megazzi* 25:00
8. Robert Cherry* 25:48
15. Caleb Ambrose 26:08
21. Craig Donnelly 26:28
22. Andrew Dixon 26:38
34. Nick Martin 27.05
41. Joshua Grubb 27:30
Winner: Aron Rono (Azusa Pacific) 24:21
Team Results:
Concordia 33, Westmont 70, Azusa Pacific 82, Master’s 98, Vanguard 117, Fresno Pacific 128, Point Loma Nazarene 182, Biola 230.
 
2007
Costa Mesa, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
8. Aaron Megazzi* 25:44
21. Robert Cherry 26:24
23. Nick Martin 26:29
27. Jacob Goodin 26:39
28. Sean Adams 26:40
30. Eric Williams 26:50
35. Andrew Dixon 27:12
Winner: Aron Rono (Azusa Pacific) 24:11
Team Results:
Concordia 77, Azusa Pacific 78, Vanguard 95, Master’s 100, Westmont 107, Biola 114, Fresno Pacific 120, Point Loma Nazarene 197.
2008
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
17. Nathan Kemp 26:14
19. Jacob Goodin 26:31
26. Sean Adams 27:07
30. Kirby Ifland 27:23
36. Charles Detmer 27:49
41. John Evancoe 28:03
46. Michael Dellamonico 28:35
Winner: Aron Rono (Azusa Pacific) 23:57
Team Results:
Azusa Pacific 45, Fresno Pacific 71, Concordia 82, Vanguard 85, Westmont 128, Biola 138, Point Loma Nazarene 177, Master’s 205.
 
2009
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
2. Jacob Goodin* 25:39
11. Sean Adams* 26:14
16. Garrison Gourdeau 26:25
17. Jake Jeanson 26:27
18. Nathan Kemp 26:30
24. Matthew Day 26:45
39. Eric Williams 27:28
Winner: Abednego Magut (Azusa Pacific) 24:38
Team Results:
Westmont 64, California Baptist 84, Azusa Pacific 97, Vanguard 105, Master’s 124, Concordia 137, Point Loma Nazarene 152, Fresno Pacific 185, Biola 195.
2010
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
8. Jake Jeanson* 25:22
15. Matt Day 25:55
30. Jacob Goodin 26:32
34. Garrison Gourdeau 26:54
36. Paul Anderson 26:58
37. Eric Williams 27:00
40. Brad Pearson 27:07
Winner: Abednego Magut (Azusa Pacific) 24.11
Team Results:
Master’s 58, Azusa Pacific 67, California Baptist 74, Vanguard 84, Biola 118, Westmont 123, Fresno Pacific 207, Concordia 217, Point Loma Nazarene 236.
 
2011
Fresno, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
8. Matt Organista* 25:22
13. Evan Bradford* 25:36
14. Matthew Day* 25:37
18. Jake Jeanson 25:48
20. Nathan Kemp 25:53
28. Paul Anderson 26:33
32. Matt Shiney 26:50
Winner: John Gilbertson (The Master’s) 24.05
Team Results:
Master’s 58, Biola 67, Westmont 73, Point Loma Nazarene 99, Vanguard 112, Azusa Pacific 132, Concordia 199, Fresno Pacific 207.
2012
Orange, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
3. Matt Day* 25:30
11. Jake Jeanson* 26.35
15. Evan Kramer 27:04
20. Daniel Erickson 27:23
32. Tyler Freeberg 28:07
34. Paul Anderson 28:19
37. Jack Rogan 28:55
Winner: John Gilbertson (The Master’s) 24:23
Team Results:
Master’s 65, Vanguard 70, Westmont 80, Arizona Christian 82, Biola 85, Concordia 103, San Diego Christian 218
 
2013
Costa Mesa, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
3. Nate Evans* 26:15
15. Evan Kramer 26.23
18. Jack Rogan 26:40
20. Daniel Erickson 26:46
28. John Nealon 27:22
35. Austin Wood 27:51
37. David Donner 28:05
Winner: Joshua Gomez (Concordia) 25:14
Team Results:
Master’s 41, Arizona Christian 74, Biola 88, Vanguard 91, Westmont 92, Concordia 134, Hope International 177, San Diego Christian 248
2014
Santa Clarita, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
10. Kyle Fredrickson* 27:04
11. Evan Kramer* 27:11
20. Thomas Hamlin 28:03
24. Daniel Erickson 28:21
25. Nicholas Swider 28:24
40. Tyler Bradford 29:31
42. Erik Sheets 30:02
Winner: Kevin Horchler (Biola) 26:09
Team Results:
Master’s 37, Vanguard 84, Westmont 91, Concordia 108, Arizona Christian 109, Biola 122, William Jessup 155, Hope International 184, San Diego Christian 251
 
2015
Orange, Calif.
8K
Westmont Top-7:
3. Evan Kramer* 25:49
11. Nathan Evans* 26:36
13. Thomas Hamlin* 26:42
20. Tyler Bradford 27:15
21. Blake Fonda 27:25
22. John Nealon 27:32
25. Jacob Grant 27:52
Winner: Kevin Horchler (Biola) 25:08
Team Results:
Master’s 38, Biola 57, Westmont 68, Vanguard 97, William Jessup 113, Arizona Christian 181, Hope International 211, Menlo 222, San Diego Christian 236