Awards and Honors

 

Men’s Track and Field All-Americans
(NAIA unless indicated)
Name Event Year
Martin Amoke 220 yds 1973
James Asselin Decathlon 2015
Decathlon 2016
Bryan Avendano Outdoor 4 x 400m Relay 2014
Bill Bakley Decathlon 1971
Decathlon 1972
Brian Bixler Pole Vault 1990
Evan Bradford Outdoor 4 x 800m Relay 2013
Quincy Braxton Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2011
Paul Brown 100m 1976
200m 1976
100m 1977^
200m 1977^
Dan Bryant Hammer 1970
Hammer 1971
Tim Buckwalter Decathlon 1976
Robby Cherry Marathon 2008
Eric Chirgwin Discus 1995
Discus 1997
Ron Coleman High Jump 1971
Matt Day Indoor 3,000m 2012
David Donner Outdoor 4 x 800m Relay 2013
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2014
Nathan Evans Outdoor 4 x 800m Relay 2013
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2014
Todd Farrington Indoor 3,000m 1996
Jason Finch Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2001
Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2001
3,000m Steeplechase 2001
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2002
*Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2002
1,500 meters 2002
*Indoor Mile 2003
3,000m Steeplechase 2003
Nathan Fleming Javelin 2005
Javelin 2006
Kevin French Pole Vault 1976
Pole Vault 1977^
Max Gonzales *Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2002
Jacob Goodin Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2011
Jacob Grant Indoor 1,000 meters 2016
Christian Hatchett Outdoor 4 x 400m Relay 2014
Paul Herman Decathlon 1961~
Pentathlon 1962~
Decathlon 1962~
Gus Hermes Marathon 1988
Jim Howard Indoor Shot Put 1976
*Shot Put 1976
*Discus 1976
Steve Hughes Pole Vault 1974
Andrew Kolodinski *Javelin 2011
Jake Jeanson Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2011
Gary Johanson 3,000m Steeplechase 1974
Jerry Johnson 100m Meters 1976
100m Meters 1977^
Evan Kramer Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2014
Brett Legace Javelin 2010
Mike Lemon 4 x 800m Relay 2000
Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2001
4 x 800m Relay 2001
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2002
*Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2002
Indoor 800m 2003
Jim Mattson Indoor Mile 1988
Indoor Mile 1989
Noel Meador 4 x 800m Relay 2000
Tim Meador 4 x 800m Relay 2000
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2001
Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2001
4 x 800m Relay 2001
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2002
*Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2002
Aaron Megazzi 5,000m Meters 2005
Indoor 3,000m Meters 2006
5,000m Meters 2007
Monte Mickley Marathon 1991
Tyler Moore Outdoor 4 x 400m Relay 2014
400 meters 2015
John Nealon Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2014
Outdoor 4 x 400m Relay 2014
Matt Nealon 1,500m 1993
Indoor 1,000 yds 1994
George Pannel Decathlon 1969
Decathlon 1970
Phil Pitney 400m Hurdles 1986
Jean-Louis
Ravelomanantsoa
*Indoor 60 yds 1971
100 yds 1971
*Indoor 60 yds 1972
*100m Meters 1972
Larry Rice Triple Jump 1964
Shane Rowan Indoor Triple Jump 2012
Outdoor Triple Jump 2012
Indoor Triple Jump 2013
Dennis Savage Mile 1967
Mile 1968
*Mile 1969
2-Mile 1969
*Indoor Mile 1970
*Mile 1970
Warren Shank Hammer 1974
Matt Shiney Outdoor 800m 2012
Lester Smith Triple Jump 1993
Joseph Stevick Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2001
4 x 800m Relay 2001
Indoor 4 x 800m Relay 2002
Adam Thompkins Decathlon 2012
Isaac Thompkins Outdoor 4 x 800m Relay 2013
Dave Thoreson High Jump 1962
High Jump 1963
Matthew Torres 4 x 800m Relay 2000
Indoor 4 x 800 Relay 2001
Ind. Dist. Medley Relay 2001
4 x 800m Relay 2001
Indoor 600m 2002
Eric Williams Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2011
*National Champion ^NCAA All-American ~AAU All-American
 
CoSIDA Academic All-America® Selection
Student-Athlete Year
Nate Fleming 2006 (1)
Numbers in parenthesis are team selection.
NAIA Scholar-Athletes
Student-Athlete Year
Caleb Ambrose 2006, 2007
Paul Anderson 2013
James Beeghly 2015
Ryan Borger 2006, 2007
Robert Cherry 2007
Kurt Cook 1983
Matt Day 2012, 2013
David Donner 2014
John Evancoe 2009
Nathan Evans 2016
Nathan Fleming 2005, 2006
Seth Grotelueschen 2014
Joshua Grubb 2007
Kirby Ifland 2009
Nathan Kemp 2009, 2012
Daniel Lew 2009
Phillip Livingood 1996
Jim Mattson 1987, 1988
Jonathan Mitchell 2012
Luke Oliver 2005, 2006
Jack Rogan 2013, 2014
Matt Shiney 2013
Joseph Stevick 2001, 2002
Christopher Targone 2009
Jeff Thompson 2007
GSAC Coach of the Year
Russell Smelley Westmont 2006
Russell Smelley Westmont 2014
Russell Smelley Westmont 2015
Russell Smelley Westmont 2016