GSAC Championship Results

 

GSAC Championships History
Year Champion Westmont Finish
1987 California Lutheran 4th
1988 California Lutheran 4th
1989 Azusa Pacific 4th
1990 Azusa Pacific 4th
1991 Pt. Loma Nazarene 4th
1992 Pt. Loma Nazarene 4th
1993 Pt. Loma Nazarene 2nd
1994 Azusa Pacific 2nd
1995 Azusa Pacific 2nd
1996 California Baptist 5th
1997 California Baptist 5th
1998 Pt. Loma Nazarene 4th
1999 Azusa Pacific 5th
2000 Azusa Pacific 4th
2001 Azusa Pacific 5th
2002 Azusa Pacific 4th
2003 Azusa Pacific 4th
2004 Azusa Pacific 5th
2005 Azusa Pacific 5th
2006 Azusa Pacific 3rd
2007 Azusa Pacific 5th
2008 Azusa Pacific 5th
2009 Azusa Pacific 6th
2010 Point Loma Nazarene 4th
2011 Fresno Pacific 4th
2012 Azusa Pacific 3rd
2013 Westmont 1st
2014 Westmont 1st
2015 Westmont 1st
2016 Westmont 1st
Westmont GSAC Champions
1987
Knox, Poindexter, Mattson, Little 4 x 800 Relay 7:44.60
1988
Jim Mattson 3,000 Steeplechase 9:11.61
Gus Hermes 10,000 32:45.9
1990
Holmes, Lind, Bixler, Caldwell Sprint Medley Relay 3:31.2
1991
Monte Mickley 3,000 Steeplechase 9:39.75
1992
Jason Zurba 200 22.38
1993
Eben Robinson 1,500 3:49.60
1994
Allen Lollis 100 10.95
Allen Lollis 200 22.40
Jim Drake 400 49.81
Todd Farrington 5,000 14:54.8
1995
Allen Lollis 100 10.96
Allen Lollis 200 22.28
Brian Dowd 3,000 Steeplechase 9:40.88
1996
Marc Syverson Decathlon 6,004
1997
Eric Chrigwin Discus 167-4
1998
Stephen Oliver Discus 160-9
1999
Morales, Hamlin, T. Meador, Torres 4 x 800 Relay 8:00.16
2000
Josh Wyper Decathlon 5,874
2001
Torres, Stevick, Finch, Lemon 4 x 800 Relay 7:43.37
2002
Mike Lemon 800 1:54.28
Jason Finch 1,500 3:50.65
2003
Jason Finch 3,000 Steeplechase 9:14.3
Jason Finch 1,500 3:52.52
2005
Nate Fleming Javelin 193-11 (59.12m)
Joshua Collins Decathlon 5,366
2006
Joshua Collins Decathlon 5,211
2010
Brent Lagace Javelin 68.15m (223-7)
2011
Stephen Avila, David Donner,
Garrison Gourdeau, Matt Shiney
4 x 800 Meter Relay 8:05.18
Andrew Kolodinski Javelin 64.62m (211-8)
2012
Matt Shiney 800m 1:56.80 prelims
1:55.18 finals
2013
Isaac Thompkins, David Donner,
Matt Shiney, Nathan Evans
4 x 800m 7:45.31
Tyler Moore Long Jump 6.64m (21-4)
Shane Rowan Triple Jump 14.24m (46-8.75)
Ben Kingsley Shot Put 14.24m (46-8..75)
Ben Kingsley Discus Throw 38.41m (126-0)
Ben Kingsley Hammer Throw 37.03m (121-6)
Kyle Kemper Decathlon 5,572 points
2014
Christian Hatchett 200m 22.42 prelims
22.20 finals
Christian Hatchett 400m 49.74 prelims
49.03 finals
Evan Bradford 1500m 4:03.09
Nathan Evans, Evan Bradford, Evan Kramer, David Donner 4 x 800m Relay 7:48.0h
Ben McCollum High Jump 1.86m (6-1.25)
Shane Rowan Long Jump 6.85m (22-5.75)
Shane Rowan Triple Jump 14.38m (47-2.75)
Dan McCollum Javelin 56.01m (183-9)
Kyle Kemper Decathlon 5,084 points
2015
Tyler Moore 200m 22.54 prelims
21.89 finals
Tyler Moore 400m 49.82 prelims
49.51 finals
Jacob Grant, Kyle Fredrickson, Tyler Bradford, Thomas Hamlin 4 x 800m Relay 8:04.12
James Asselin High Jump 1.85m (6-0.75)
Shane Rowan Long Jump 6.79m (22-3.5)
Shane Rowan Triple Jump 14.35m (47-1)
Ben Kingsley Shot Put 14.83m (48-8)
Ben Kingsley Discus 43.19m (141-8)
Bryan Sandefur Hammer 40.34m (132-4)
Peter Zippi Javelin 55.56m (182-3)
2016
Tyler Bradford, Blake Fonda, Evan Kramer, Nathan Evans 4 x 800m Relay 8:01.44
Reed Peterson, Brett Shagena Pole Vault 3.95m (12-11.5)
Samuel Martin Long Jump 6.95m (22.9.75)
Eric Wong Shot Put 13.65m (44-9.5)
Samuel Martin Long Jump 6.95m (22.9.75)
Eric Wong Hammer Throw 40.96m (134-4)
Dan McCollum Javelin 57.25m (187-10)
Jack Nemitz Decathlon 5994 points